I enjoyed both too...but wouldn't call either close to best in class for the genre.
Same goes for that Tarantino one(for got the name)...was it Hateful Eight?.
I would also add Open Range, I forgot about that one. The last fight was awesome.
I enjoyed both too...but wouldn't call either close to best in class for the genre.
Same goes for that Tarantino one(for got the name)...was it Hateful Eight?.
Puppet Master: The Littlest Reich
Interesting film, kind of conflicted with it to be honest. It has a ton of fun horror moments, but has quite a few mean spirited kills and the ending left me feeling kind of sad. I can only really recommend this to people who love shock factor pushed to it's absolute limits. It's not even part of the main PM series, as it's apparently a reboot. I haven't watched one of these since maybe early 2000s.
It's kind of a mix, but you never really see them move on their own unless it's a motorized or flying puppet. Kind of a shame since the stop motion is great for things like showing them move around in-between shots, but the puppets are far more sinister and stealthy in this one.I've wondered if using actors as the puppets with extreme Forced Perspective shots would work. I guess this is all stillhave the usual literal puppetry or some stop motion.
Or they should do Blade like that giant marionette Plainview posted.
It's the only way they allow bigger movies to be shown in China. If a Chinese company isn't an investor, they can't show the movie in China.A few I watched recently
Mission Impossible-Typical MI movie. Seems like Mummy is Tom' Cruise only mistep for a long time
Meg- Decent. Your typical jason Staham movie.
Antman- Decent. Villain is weak sauce though.
Anyway, its kind of uncomfortable every other Hollywood movie seems to be funded by the Chinese in some ways.
Definitely a classic. I think it's the last movie I saw in the theaters with both my parents. All of us love that one. My dad is definitely a bigger western fan (think mom was just there for Costner lol) and Hostiles is one I've wanted to see that I'm sure he would enjoy as well.I would also add Open Range, I forgot about that one. The last fight was awesome.
Summer of 84: I enjoyed this a lot! It's pretty much Stranger Things without the supernatural/sci fi. Captures 80's life pretty well.
Summer of '84 - This one didn't connect with me as much as it is with others. They did a great job with the '80's setting, and it felt like a "bigger budget" effort, but I didn't like it as much as I'd hoped.
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers - In the Halloween mood with it being September, thought I'd watch the "Thorn Trilogy" section of the Halloween franchise, since it's the part I've seen the least. I didn't even think I'd ever seen 4 and 5. Ironically, the movie opens up with some shots just outside my home town. How I'd never heard that a Halloween movie had parts filmed near where I grew up, I don't know. After I'd got about 60% into the movie, I'd realized I'd at least seen parts of it edited on TV before. Pretty big step down from 1-3, but still fun to watch and try to look for Utah landmarks.